Date & Time:
Dec 22, 1926
Type of aircraft:
De Havilland DH.4
Registration:
AC-30859
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Training
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Chanute AFB - Chanute AFB
Country:
United States of America
Region:
North America
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
2
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
2
Circumstances:
The crew departed Chanute AFB on a local training mission when the aircraft collided with a USAAC Consolidated PT-1 Trusty. Registered 26-343, the Consolidated was also completing a local training mission with two pilots on board. Following the collision, both aircraft dove into the ground and crashed, killing all four crew members.