Date & Time:
Nov 12, 1918
Type of aircraft:
De Havilland DH.4
Registration:
SC-39168
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Training
Survivors:
Yes
Country:
United States of America
Region:
North America
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
1
Circumstances:
The crew was completing a training mission. At an altitude of about 4,000 feet, the aircraft entered a spin and crashed in an open field near Everman-Barron Field Airport. A crew was killed and the second occupants was injured. The aircraft was destroyed.