Date & Time: Feb 14, 1921
Type of aircraft:
De Havilland DH.4
Operator:
Registration:
179
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Postal (mail)
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Cheyenne – Salt Lake City
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
En route from Cheyenne to Salt Lake City, the oil pressure dropped to 9 or 10. The engine temperature increased to 192° and the revolutions per minute dropped to 1,200. The plane crashed on a mountain side near Telephone Canyon. The pilot was injured.