Date & Time:
Nov 26, 1922
Type of aircraft:
De Havilland DH.4
Registration:
AS-63408
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Selfridge NAS - Selfridge NAS
Country:
United States of America
Region:
North America
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
The pilot was performing a training flight. En route, an engine failure forced the pilot to attempt an emergency landing. While the aircraft was damaged beyond repair, the pilot was unhurt.
Probable cause:
Engine failure.