Date & Time: Aug 30, 1923
Type of aircraft:
De Havilland DH.4
Operator:
Registration:
164
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Test
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
San Francisco - San Francisco
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
The pilot, sole on board, departed Marina Field for a local test flight. The engine failed in flight, forcing the pilot to ditch the airplane in the San Francisco Bay. The pilot was rescued by the crew of a tugboat after an hour.
Probable cause:
Engine failure.