Date & Time: Jan 14, 1921
Type of aircraft:
De Havilland DH.4
Operator:
Registration:
153
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Postal (mail)
Survivors:
Yes
Site:
City
Schedule:
Marina - Sacramento
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
En route from Marina to Sacramento, while flying at an altitude of 2,000 over San Francisco in foggy conditions, the engine failed. The pilot elected to make an emergency landing and reduced his altitude when the airplane collided with the trolley wires and crashed in Gough Street, bursting into flames. The pilot escaped uninjured and the aircraft was destroyed by a post crash fire.
Probable cause:
Engine failure.