Date & Time: May 5, 1921
Type of aircraft:
De Havilland DH.4
Operator:
Registration:
176
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Flight Type:
Postal (mail)
Survivors:
No
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
1
Circumstances:
Shortly after takeoff from Rock Springs, while climbing to a height of about 150 feet, the pilot apparently attempted to return when, doing a sharp turn, he lost control of the airplane that crashed, bursting into flames. The pilot was killed.