Date & Time:
Aug 1, 1924
Type of aircraft:
De Havilland DH.4
Registration:
297
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Private
Survivors:
No
Site:
Plain, Valley
Schedule:
Reno - Reno
Country:
United States of America
Region:
North America
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
1
Circumstances:
A pilot of the company recently died in a crash. During the funeral, another pilot completed a low pass at low speed when the aircraft impacted power cables and crashed, bursting into flames. The pilot, sole on board, was killed.
Probable cause:
Pilot error.