Date & Time:
Dec 15, 1922 at 0800 LT
Type of aircraft:
De Havilland DH.4
Registration:
249
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Postal (mail)
Survivors:
Yes
Site:
Mountains
Schedule:
Salt Lake City – Rock Springs
Country:
United States of America
Region:
North America
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
En route from Salt Lake City to Rock Springs, the pilot encountered poor weather conditions, Caught by severe downdrafts, the aircraft crashed in Porcupine Ridge, a mountain located northeast of Salina, at an altitude of about 9,400 feet. The pilot survived the accident and walked for about 24 hours in negative temperature before reaching the first village.