Date & Time:
Dec 29, 1922
Type of aircraft:
De Havilland DH.4
Registration:
AS-64461
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Training
Survivors:
Yes
Site:
Lake, Sea, Ocean, River
Schedule:
Luke Field - Luke Field
Country:
United States of America
Region:
North America
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
Crashed in Pearl Harbor following an engine failure. The pilot was slightly injured.
Probable cause:
Engine failure.