Date & Time: Sep 16, 1926 at 2020 LT
Type of aircraft:
De Havilland DH.4
Operator:
Registration:
112
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Postal (mail)
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Peoria - Chicago
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
The pilot Charles Lindbergh was performing a mail flight from Peoria to Chicago. En route, weather conditions worsened and he lost his orientation. Few minutes later, fuel exhausted and he eventually took the decision to bail out and abandoned the aircraft that crashed in a corn field. While the aircraft was destroyed, the aviator was unhurt.
Probable cause:
Fuel exhaustion.