Date & Time: May 12, 1920
Type of aircraft:
De Havilland DH.4
Operator:
Registration:
79
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Postal (mail)
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Omaha – Iowa City – Chicago
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
1
Pax fatalities:
1
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
1
Circumstances:
En route from Omaha to Iowa City, weather conditions worsened with thick fog. The pilot lost his orientation and attempted an emergency landing when the aircraft crashed in a field. While the pilot was seriously injured, the passenger was killed.