Date & Time:
Sep 15, 1920
Type of aircraft:
De Havilland DH.4
Registration:
AS-63454
Flight Phase:
Landing (descent or approach)
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Mineola – Northfield
Country:
United States of America
Region:
North America
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
1
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
1
Circumstances:
Following an uneventful flight from Mineola, Long Island, the airplane was approaching Northfield when it impacted trees and crashed in a wooded area. The pilot was killed and the passenger was injured.
Crew:
2nd Lt. Haven H. Spencer.
Passenger:
Mr. Herbert McMillian.
Crew:
2nd Lt. Haven H. Spencer.
Passenger:
Mr. Herbert McMillian.