Date & Time: Nov 6, 1920
Type of aircraft:
De Havilland DH.4
Operator:
Registration:
178
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Postal (mail)
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Salt Lake City – Cheyenne
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
1
Circumstances:
While cruising in poor visibility due to fog, the aircraft hit a mountain near Tie Siding, Wyoming. The pilot J. P. Woodward was killed.