Date & Time:
Dec 29, 1924
Type of aircraft:
De Havilland DH.4
Registration:
270
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Postal (mail)
Survivors:
No
Site:
Mountains
Schedule:
Salt Lake City – Reno
Country:
United States of America
Region:
North America
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
1
Circumstances:
While cruising at an altitude of 8,200 feet in poor visibility due to foggy conditions, the airplane impacted the slope of a mountain located near Silver Zone Pass. The aircraft was destroyed and the pilot was killed.