Date & Time:
Jun 17, 1921
Type of aircraft:
De Havilland DH.4
Registration:
AS-63916
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Military
Country:
United States of America
Region:
North America
Crew on board:
0
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
Following an engine failure in flight, the pilot was forced to make an emergency landing 10 km from Oceana NAS. Crew fate unknown.
Probable cause:
Engine failure in flight.