Date & Time: Jul 19, 1919
Type of aircraft:
De Havilland DH.4
Operator:
Registration:
82
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Postal (mail)
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Bellefonte – Cleveland
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
1
Circumstances:
Shortly after takeoff from Bellefonte Airport, PA, the pilot encountered poor visibility due to thick fog. While flying in the Dicks Run Valley located north of the airfield, the aircraft impacted hilly terrain. The pilot was killed.