Date & Time: Oct 1, 1925
Type of aircraft:
De Havilland DH.4
Operator:
Registration:
385
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Postal (mail)
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
New Brunswick – Bellefonte
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
1
Circumstances:
The pilot Charles H. Ames was performing a mail flight from New Brunswick to Bellefonte. Enroute, he encountered poor weather conditions and low visibility due to fog. While trying to establish a visual contact with the ground, the aircraft collided with trees and crashed in a wooded area located on Mt Nittany. As the aircraft failed to arrive in Bellefonte, SAR operations were initiated and more than 1,000 people took part to these operations. Ten days later, on October 11, a boy aged 15 found the wreckage and the dead body in a dense wooded area.