Date & Time: Apr 21, 1921
Type of aircraft:
De Havilland DH.4
Operator:
Registration:
160
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Flight Type:
Postal (mail)
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Mitchel Field - Cleveland
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
1
Circumstances:
Shortly after takeoff from Mitchel Field, the pilot made a sharp turn to the left, causing the left wing to struck the ground. The aircraft went out of control and crashed, bursting into flames. The pilot was seriously injured and died 8 days later.