Date & Time: Nov 28, 1933 at 0900 LT
Type of aircraft:
De Havilland DH.4
Operator:
Registration:
11
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Training
Survivors:
No
Site:
City
Schedule:
Mexico City - Mexico City
Country:
Mexico
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
1
Circumstances:
The pilot was completing a local training flight out from Mexico City Airport. In unknown circumstances, the single engine airplane registered 11 and named Tabasco collided with a second DH.4B of the Mexican Air Force that was engaged in a same type of mission. Registered 13 and named Chiapas, the second aircraft was also carrying one pilot. Following the collision, both airplanes dove into the ground and crashed in the district of Jardín Balbuena, southwest of the airfield. Both aircraft were destroyed and both pilots were killed.