Date & Time: Feb 26, 1923
Type of aircraft:
De Havilland DH.4
Operator:
Registration:
291
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Postal (mail)
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Bellefonte – Cleveland
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
1
Circumstances:
En route from Bellefonte to Cleveland, the pilot encountered poor visibility due to foggy conditions. He reduced his altitude to maintain a visual contact with the ground when the airplane impacted a barbed wire fence and crashed, coming to rest upside down. The pilot, sole on board, was killed.