Date & Time:
Jul 25, 1921
Type of aircraft:
De Havilland DH.4
Registration:
AS-63891
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
Yes
Country:
United States of America
Region:
North America
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
After takeoff from Langley AFB, the pilot encountered engine problems. The aircraft stalled and crashed in a swampy area located 4 miles from the airbase. The pilot escaped with minor injuries and the aircraft was destroyed by a post impact fire.
Probable cause:
Engine failure after takeoff.