Date & Time: Jun 17, 1921
Type of aircraft:
De Havilland DH.4
Operator:
Registration:
AS-63145
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Flight Type:
Military
Crew on board:
0
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
Crashed in the Southwest Branch Back River after takeoff from Langley AFB due to an engine failure. Crew fate unknown.
Probable cause:
Engine failure.