Date & Time:
Aug 2, 1924
Type of aircraft:
De Havilland DH.4
Registration:
313
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Postal (mail)
Survivors:
Yes
Site:
Desert
Schedule:
Elko - Salt Lake City
Country:
United States of America
Region:
North America
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
En route from Elko to Salt Lake City, the radiator exploded, causing the engine to catch fire. The pilot attempted an emergency landing when the aircraft crashed in the Great Salt Lake Desert. The pilot was rescued and the aircraft was destroyed.
Probable cause:
Radiator failure and engine fire in flight.