Date & Time: Mar 7, 1924
Type of aircraft:
De Havilland DH.4
Operator:
Registration:
327
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Postal (mail)
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Bellefonte – Cleveland
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
1
Circumstances:
En route from Bellefonte to Cleveland, the pilot encountered poor weather conditions with snow falls. He reduced his altitude in an attempt to make an emergency landing when the aircraft impacted trees and crashed, bursting into flames. The pilot, sole on board, was killed.