Date & Time:
May 10, 1921
Type of aircraft:
De Havilland DH.4
Registration:
AS-62980
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
Yes
Site:
Plain, Valley
Country:
United States of America
Region:
North America
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
The engine failed in flight, forcing the pilot to attempt an emergency landing. The aircraft was destroyed and the pilot was rescued.
Probable cause:
Engine failure.