Date & Time:
Jun 28, 1928
Type of aircraft:
De Havilland DH.4
Registration:
NC1123
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Postal (mail)
Survivors:
No
Site:
Mountains
MSN:
387
Country:
United States of America
Region:
North America
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
1
Circumstances:
The pilot was performing a night mail flight. En route, he encountered poor weather conditions with limited visibility. Too low, the aircraft hit a mountain slope and crashed. The pilot, sole on board, was killed.