Date & Time: Feb 22, 1921
Type of aircraft:
De Havilland DH.4
Operator:
Registration:
67
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Flight Type:
Postal (mail)
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Elko – Salt Lake City
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
1
Circumstances:
Shortly after takeoff from Elko Airport, in initial climb, the aircraft stalled and crashed, bursting into flames. The pilot, sole aboard, was killed.
Probable cause:
Poor judgment of pilot making turn.