Date & Time: Dec 24, 1923
Type of aircraft:
De Havilland DH.4
Operator:
Registration:
315
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Postal (mail)
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
North Platte – Cheyenne
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
1
Circumstances:
While on a mail flight from North Platte to Cheyenne, the pilot encountered poor weather conditions when the aircraft crashed in a mountainous area. The pilot, sole on board, was killed.