Date & Time: Nov 3, 1926 at 2015 LT
Type of aircraft:
De Havilland DH.4
Operator:
Registration:
109
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Postal (mail)
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Springfield - Peoria
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
The pilot Charles Lindbergh was performing a mail flight from Springfield (Illinois) to Peoria. In flight, while cruising at night at a height of 13,000 feet in a snow storm, he lost his orientation and the fuel reserve was too low. He tried to make an emergency landing but eventually decided to abandon the aircraft and to bail out. Aircraft crashed in an open field located in Covell, in the suburb of Bloomington and was destroyed. 'Lindy' was uninjured and came back a day later with a new aircraft to pick up the mail and continue the mission. Second accident in six weeks for Charles Lindbergh.