Date & Time:
Sep 7, 1923
Type of aircraft:
De Havilland DH.4
Registration:
283
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Postal (mail)
Survivors:
No
Site:
Plain, Valley
Schedule:
Cleveland – Chicago
Country:
United States of America
Region:
North America
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
1
Circumstances:
En route from Cleveland to Chicago, the engine failed. The pilot reduced his altitude and attempted an emergency landing when the airplane collided with a steel tower and crashed. The pilot, sole on board, was seriously injured and died from his injuries few hours later.
Probable cause:
Engine failure.