Date & Time:
Jul 19, 1919
Type of aircraft:
De Havilland DH.4
Registration:
110
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Training
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
College Park - College Park
Country:
United States of America
Region:
North America
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
The pilot, sole on board, was completing a local training flight at College Park Airport. While flying at low height in the vicinity of the airfield, the engine failed. The pilot attempted to return for an emergency landing when, during the last turn, the aircraft stalled and crashed. The pilot was injured and the aircraft was destroyed.
Probable cause:
Engine failure.