Date & Time: Apr 29, 1921
Type of aircraft:
De Havilland DH.4
Operator:
Registration:
196
Flight Type:
Postal (mail)
Survivors:
No
Site:
City
Schedule:
Chicago – Cleveland
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
1
Circumstances:
On approach to Cleveland, the pilot encountered poor visibility due to foggy conditions. The aircraft impacted a bridge over the Cuyahoga River and crashed on a railway road. The aircraft was destroyed and the pilot was killed.