Date & Time: Jan 18, 1923
Type of aircraft:
De Havilland DH.4
Operator:
Registration:
223
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Test
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Cheyenne - Cheyenne
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
2
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
2
Circumstances:
The crew departed Cheyenne Airfiled on a local test flight. While flying at a height of 500 feet, the pilot initiated a sharp turn when he lost control of the airplane that entered a dive and crashed. Both occupants were killed.