Date & Time:
Jul 7, 1924
Type of aircraft:
De Havilland DH.4
Registration:
150
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Postal (mail)
Survivors:
Yes
Site:
Plain, Valley
Schedule:
Cheyenne – Omaha
Country:
United States of America
Region:
North America
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
En route from Cheyenne to Omaha, the pilot encountered stormy weather. He elected to make an emergency landing when the airplane crashed in a field. The pilot was injured and the aircraft was destroyed.