Date & Time:
Aug 12, 1924
Type of aircraft:
De Havilland DH.4
Registration:
22-1131
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Training
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Chanute AFB - Chanute AFB
Country:
United States of America
Region:
North America
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
1
Circumstances:
The pilot, sole on board, was completing a local training flight at Chanute AFB, Rantoul. The accident occurred in unknown circumstances, killing the pilot Lt Frank P. Albrook who later gave his name to the airport of Panama City, Panama.