Date & Time: Dec 6, 1923 at 1030 LT
Type of aircraft:
De Havilland DH.4
Operator:
Registration:
318
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Postal (mail)
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Cleveland – Chicago
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
1
Circumstances:
En route from Cleveland to Chicago, the pilot lost control of the airplane that dove into the ground and crashed in an open field located in Castalia, bursting into flames. The pilot was seriously injured but died from his injuries few hours later.
Probable cause:
Loss of control in flight after the control stick broke.