Date & Time: May 4, 1920
Type of aircraft:
De Havilland DH.4
Operator:
Registration:
95
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Postal (mail)
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Chicago – Cleveland
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
En route, the engine failed, forcing the pilot to attempt an emergency landing. Just before landing, the pilot lost control of the airplane while manoeuvering to avoid a telephone line. The airplane crashed and was destroyed. The pilot was injured.
Probable cause:
Engine failure.