Date & Time:
Oct 16, 1920
Type of aircraft:
De Havilland DH.4
Registration:
76
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Postal (mail)
Survivors:
No
Site:
Plain, Valley
Schedule:
Chicago - Omaha
Country:
United States of America
Region:
North America
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
1
Circumstances:
En route from Checkerboard Field (Chicago) to Omaha, the pilot encountered poor visibility due to foggy conditions. While flying at low height, the airplane collided with telephone wires and crashed, bursting into flames. The pilot Bryan McMullen was killed.