Date & Time:
Oct 2, 1919 at 0845 LT
Type of aircraft:
De Havilland DH.4
Registration:
G-EAEW
Flight Phase:
Landing (descent or approach)
Flight Type:
Scheduled Revenue Flight
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Croydon – Newcastle
MSN:
G7/67
YOM:
1919
Country:
United Kingdom
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
1
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
1
Circumstances:
On final approach to Newcastle, the engine lost power. The aircraft stalled and crashed few km from the airport. The passenger was injured and the pilot was killed.
Probable cause:
Engine failure caused by a fuel exhaustion.