Date & Time: Oct 20, 1919
Type of aircraft:
De Havilland DH.4
Operator:
Registration:
G-EAHG
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Ferry
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Interlaken - Paris - Croydon
MSN:
F2694
YOM:
1919
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
The pilot, Major-General Edward James Montagu-Stuart-Wortley, was returning to Croydon following an exhibition in Interlaken, Switzerland. After a fuel stop in Paris-Le Bourget, he continued to his base in Croydon. While overflying The Channel and approaching the British coast, he encountered foggy conditions and the visibility was low. Eventually, the aircraft crashed in the sea off Folkestone, Kent. The pilot was rescued while the aircraft was lost.