Date & Time: May 15, 1919
Type of aircraft:
De Havilland DH.4
Operator:
Registration:
H5894
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
London - Paris
Country:
France
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
1
Pax fatalities:
1
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
2
Circumstances:
The single engine aircraft departed London on a flight to Paris, carrying one pilot and one passenger, the agronomist and botanist Aaron Aaronsohn. While flying over The Channel, the aircraft crashed in unknown circumstances in the sea off Boulogne-sur-Mer. Both occupants were killed.