Date & Time: Oct 24, 1919
Type of aircraft:
De Havilland DH.4
Operator:
Registration:
90
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Postal (mail)
Crew on board:
0
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
Following a pilot error, the aircraft impacted trees and crashed, bursting into flames. Crew fate unknown.
Probable cause:
Pilot error.