Date & Time: Jan 12, 1920
Type of aircraft:
De Havilland DH.4
Operator:
Registration:
108
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Postal (mail)
Crew on board:
0
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
While flying over mountainous terrain, the engine failed. The pilot attempted to make an emergency landing when the aircraft impacted trees and crashed in a wooded area. Crew fate unknown.
Probable cause:
Engine failure.