Date & Time: Feb 3, 1921
Type of aircraft:
De Havilland DH.4
Operator:
Registration:
130
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Flight Type:
Postal (mail)
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Minneapolis – Chicago
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
1
Circumstances:
After takeoff from Minneapolis-Wold Chamberlain Field, while climbing to an altitude of 2,500 feet, the left engine failed. The pilot made a sharp turn when the airplane side slipped and went into a nose dive. It crashed in Mendota, about 4 km east of the airfield. One occupant was killed and the second was injured. The accident occurred 10 minutes after takeoff.
Probable cause:
Failure of the left engine after takeoff.