Date & Time:
Feb 18, 1921
Type of aircraft:
De Havilland DH.4
Registration:
124
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Flight Type:
Postal (mail)
Survivors:
Yes
Country:
United States of America
Region:
North America
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
Pilot Eversole jumped from the plane with parachute after takeoff from Minneapolis-Wold Chamberlain Field. The aircraft entered a dive and crashed in Mendota. The pilot was unhurt and the airplane was destroyed.
Probable cause:
Investigation proved that the pilot left the ship while it was flying in perfect condition.