Date & Time: Oct 27, 1918
Type of aircraft:
De Havilland DH.4
Operator:
Registration:
F2633
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
No
Country:
France
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
2
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
2
Circumstances:
The airplane crashed in unknown circumstances in the sea off Saint-Vaast-la-Hougue, killing both crew members.
Crew:
2Lt A. H. Aitken,
2Lt D. U. Thomas.