Date & Time: Sep 21, 1926 at 1145 LT
Type of aircraft:
De Havilland DH.4
Operator:
Registration:
AS-6392
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
Yes
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
1
Pax fatalities:
1
Total fatalities:
1
Circumstances:
Shortly after takeoff from RAF Kenley, while climbing, the engine failed. The aircraft stalled and crashed into trees, bursting into flames. The aircraft was destroyed and both occupants were seriously injured. The pilot died from his injuries five days later. The aircraft was based at RAF Kenley and operated on behalf of the US Embassy in London.
Crew:
Maj Clarence Leonard Tinker.
Passenger:
Cdr Robert Andrew Burg. †
Probable cause:
Engine failure.