Date & Time: Jun 22, 1920
Type of aircraft:
De Havilland DH.4
Operator:
Registration:
80
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Postal (mail)
Survivors:
Yes
Crew on board:
0
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
En route, the engine failed, forcing the pilot to attempt an emergency landing. The aircraft made a bad landing and was damaged beyond repair. The pilot escaped unhurt.
Probable cause:
Engine failure.