Date & Time: Mar 18, 1920
Type of aircraft:
De Havilland DH.4
Operator:
Registration:
105
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Postal (mail)
Survivors:
Yes
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
The engine failed in flight, forcing the pilot to attempt an emergency landing. The aircraft crashed in an open field and came to rest. The pilot was rescued and the aircraft was damaged beyond repair.
Probable cause:
Engine failure.